Committee and Task Force Chair History

1969 to Present

Affiliates

  • Carol Matsumoto
  • Cheryl Avalos

Affiliated Groups

  • Tom Rowan
  • Tom Armstrong
  • Ora Taylor
  • Sidney Sharon
  • Arthur Frier

Annual Conference Coordinators

  • Cynthia Schneider
  • Dianne DeMille
  • Cathy Carroll
  • Valarie A. Elswick

Awards Committee Chairs

  • Denise Brady
  • Nanette Seago
  • Noemi Lopez
  • Donna Simpson Leak
  • Terese (Terry) Herrera
  • Joella Gipson
  • Shirley Frye
  • James Rubillo
  • Albert Shulte
  • Lorna Morrow
  • Tom Rowan
  • Alexander Tobin

Constitution Committee Chairs

  • Suzanne Mitchell
  • Fran Berry
  • Theresa Denman
  • Eva Crangle
  • Evelyne Graham

eNews Editor

  • Babette Benken
  • Mike Hall
  • Don W. Scheuer, Jr.
  • James Lynn

Functions Chairs

  • Carol Edwards

Historian

  • David McKillop
  • Fran Berry
  • Rheta Smith
  • Betty C. McDaniel
  • Bob Hamada
  • Ross Taylor
  • Oscar Schaaf
  • Arthur Frier
  • Louis Scholl

Journal Editors

  • Angela Barlow and Travis Olson
  • Angela Barlow
  • Linda Ruiz Davenport
  • Gwen Zimmermann and Jim Conrey
  • Mark Driscoll
  • Donna Simpson-Leak
  • Vince O'Connor

Membership and Marketing Chairs

  • Sharon Rendon
  • Ruth Harbin Miles

NCTM Representative Appointees

  • Suyi Chuang
  • Donna Karsten
  • John Staley
  • Jerry Cummins
  • Don Scheuer
  • Anthony Mthomba Bon Amari Scott
  • Tim Kanold
  • Beryl Jackson
  • Tony Spears
  • Benjamin Dudley
  • Freddie Renfro
  • Richard Driver
  • Harold Weymouth
  • Peggy House
  • Gene Gardenhire
  • Ellen Hocking
  • Althea Fuller
  • Tom Armstrong
  • Peter Christiansen

Newsletter Editors

  • Lynn Columba and Kristopher Childs
  • Lynn Columba and Babette Benken
  • Lynn Columba
  • Kay Gilliland
  • Paul Giganti and Kay Gilliland
  • Paul Giganti and Jean Stenmark
  • Beverly Braxton and Paul Giganti
  • Barbara Irvin
  • Donna Leak
  • Fran & Ken Berry
  • Carol Malloy
  • Frances Gardella
  • Vince O'Connor
  • Henry Kepner
  • John Del Grande
  • Earl Ockenga
  • NCSM Secretaries

Nominations Committee Chairs

  • Steve Viktora
  • Anne Marie Nicoll Turner
  • Beverly Kimes
  • Kim Hall
  • Vanessa Cleaver
  • Fern Tribbey
  • Nora Ramirez
  • Mary Cavanaugh
  • Bettye Forte
  • Fran Berry
  • Roger Larson
  • Leigh Childs
  • Mary Kay Karl
  • Tom Rowan
  • Lorna Morrow
  • Shirley Frye
  • Ross Taylor
  • Rita Lowe
  • Benjamin Dudley
  • Richard Cowan
  • Frances Jenkins
  • Oscar Schaaf
  • Nancy Biggs
  • Nina Ronshausen
  • Mary Teshara
  • Sidney Sharon
  • Barbara Branch
  • Peter Christiansen
  • Arthur Frier

Public Relations Committee Chairs

  • Marsha Lilly
  • Deborah Cheves
  • Jan Fair
  • Harriet Haynes
  • Sally Sloan

Publications Committee Chairs

  • Alan Foster
  • Douglas Selinger
  • David Williams
  • Nina Ronshausen
  • Rita Gronbach
  • Jane Gawronski
  • Robert Davies

Relations with Government Committee Chairs

  • Tom Rowan
  • Marie Jernigan
  • Benjamin Dudley
  • Bob Hamada
  • Ross Taylor

Relations with Industry/Business

  • Alexander Tobin
  • Lee Yunker
  • Diane Wood
  • John Weber
  • Shirley Frye
  • Philip Gibbons
  • Andrew Guerriero

Sponsor Liaisons

  • Jim Matthews and Bonnie Ennis
  • Grace Anne McKay and Bonnie Ennis
  • Grace Anne McKay and Jim Wohlgehagen
  • Sherry Lane and Jim Wohlgehagen
  • Sherry Lane and Ann Webb
  • Janet R. Falkowski and Mary Lynn Raith
  • Fern and Steve Tribbey
  • Margie and Bill Hunt

Volunteer Coordinator

  • Donna Karsten

Web Editor

  • Natalie Crist
  • Kenya Wallach
  • Shawn Towle
  • Don W. Scheuer, Jr.
  • James Lynn